Oral Health Group
Feature

66th Annual Winter Clinic – Friday, November 14th 2003

October 1, 2003
by Oral Health


Metro Toronto Convention Centre — SOUTH Building 222 Bremner Blvd., Toronto, ON

COME SOUTH WITH THE TORONTO ACADEMY!

Advertisement






For Information, contact: The Toronto Academy of Dentistry

Suite 902 – 170 Bloor Street W., Toronto M5S 1T9

Ph# (416) 967-5649 Fax# (416) 967-5081

E-mail admin@tordent.com

SPEAKERS AT A GLANCE

Check clinic start times

718A 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Full Day Program

COSMETIC & PRACTICE MANAGEMENT

“Drill’Em, Fill’em and Thrill’em”

Dr. Mark Hyman

This session will be audio taped

716AB 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Full Day Program

RESTORATIVE

“Restorative Dentistry 2003”

Dr. John Burgess

717AB 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Full Day Program

BREATH DISORDERS

“Treating Breath Disorders with New Materials and Techniques”

Dr. Louis Malchmacher

This session will be audio taped

718C 9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. repeat

MOTIVATIONAL

“”I’m No Good With Names…But I Never Forget a Face”

Mr. Bob Gray

711 9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Half Day Only

ESTHETICS

“Clearing the Ceramic Dust AM SESSION

Dr. Russell Giordano

707 2:00 .m. – 4:30 p.m.

Half Day Only

ENDODONTICS

“Diagnosis of Longitudinally Fractured Teeth”

Dr. Eric Rivera

This session will be audio taped

701B 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Half Day Program

NUTRITION

“Using Nutrition and Exercise to Achieve Optimum Health & Vitality”

Barbie Casselman

This session will be audio taped

714A 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Full Day Program

PERIODONTICS

“Microbiology of Periodontal Diseases & Optimizing Periodontal Therapies for Specific Subgingival Infections”

Dr. Anne Haffajee

The Ontario Society of Periodontists present a full day

Charles H.M. William Memorial Lecture

This session will be audio taped

715 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Full Day Program

HEALTH & WELLNESS

“Stress, Disease, Depression and Dentistry”

Dr. Alan Weinstein

This session will be audio taped

701A 900 a.m. – Noon & 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Full Day Program

ERGONOMICS

“Hygiene Shouldn’t be a Pain in the Neck” & “Smart Moves for the Dental Team–Solving Work Related Pain in Clinical Dentistry”

Bethany Valachi

This session will be audio taped

703 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Full Day Program

ESTHETICS

“The Road to Excellence in Esthetics”

Dr. Damon Adams

705 9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Half Day Program

FINANCIAL

“Getting Your Personal Finances Started on the Right Track”

Barbara Allen

This session will be audio taped

714B 9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

2:00 – 3:00 p.m. repeat

ORTHODONTICS

“Invisalign-Straightening Teeth Without Wires and Brackets”

Dr. Louis Shuman

714B 10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

POWER HOUR — PROSTHODONTICS

“When to Extract and How to Restore–Decision Making for the Small Edentulous Space”

Dr. Izchak Barzilay

This session will be audio taped

711 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

POWER HOUR — EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS

“You Are The Boss”

Ms. Voula Michaelidis

711 3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

POWER HOUR — RISK MANAGEMENT

“How to Make Your Lawyer’s Job Easier (and your future rosier) with the RCDS Discipline Committee”

Ted Kerzner

This session will be audio taped

701B 10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.

POWER HOUR — PSYCHOLOGY

“Adolescence: The Stormy Years”

Dr. Ronald Clavier

701B 9:00 a.m. – 10 a.m.

POWER HOUR — INFECTION CONTROL

“SARS, West Nile Virus and Antibiotic Resistance. Just a Glimpse of What the Future Holds”

Dr. Lionel Mandell

714B 3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

POWER HOUR — DIGITAL RADIOGRAPHY

“Introducing Digital Radiography to Your Practice”

Dr. Grace Petrikowski

EXHIBIT FLOOR SHOWTIME & LUNCH

11:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

705 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

LUNCH & LEARN — RESTORATIVE

“Restorative Dentistry Simplified”

Dr. Emma Yu

This session will be audio taped

714B 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

LUNCH & LEARN — MOTIVATIONAL

“What’s In It For Me?”

Dr. Brian Feldman & Dr. Jocelyn Pearce

SCHEDULE FOR WINTER CLINIC DAY:

Friday November 14, 2003

Metro Toronto Convention Centre — SOUTH BUILDING

From 7:00 a.m.

Registration for Dentists, Assistants, Level 700

Hygienists, Technologists and Guests MTCC-SOUTH BUILDING

9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Meeting Rooms on Group Clinics 700 Level

12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall

Lunch 800 Level

2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Meeting Rooms on Group Clinics 700 Level

5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

“After Five Bash” Exhibit Hall 800 Level

COMMERCIAL EXHIBITS ARE OPEN FROM 9:00 A.M. – 6:00 P.M.

OF SPECIAL INTEREST ON THE EXHIBIT FLOOR

Patterson Dental Canada Live Operatory

Ash Temple Ltd. Live Operatory

Canadian Forces Base Borden will be showcasing the mobile dental unit. These mobile dental units are used worldwide by Canadian and NATO forces. The display will be setup in “an operational role” on the exhibit floor

SmileLine

After 5:00 Bash — “Margaritaville”

* Room numbers correct at press-time.