Metro Toronto Convention Centre — SOUTH Building 222 Bremner Blvd., Toronto, ON
COME SOUTH WITH THE TORONTO ACADEMY!
For Information, contact: The Toronto Academy of Dentistry
Suite 902 – 170 Bloor Street W., Toronto M5S 1T9
Ph# (416) 967-5649 Fax# (416) 967-5081
E-mail admin@tordent.com
SPEAKERS AT A GLANCE
Check clinic start times
718A 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Full Day Program
COSMETIC & PRACTICE MANAGEMENT
“Drill’Em, Fill’em and Thrill’em”
Dr. Mark Hyman
This session will be audio taped
716AB 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Full Day Program
RESTORATIVE
“Restorative Dentistry 2003”
Dr. John Burgess
717AB 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Full Day Program
BREATH DISORDERS
“Treating Breath Disorders with New Materials and Techniques”
Dr. Louis Malchmacher
This session will be audio taped
718C 9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. repeat
MOTIVATIONAL
“”I’m No Good With Names…But I Never Forget a Face”
Mr. Bob Gray
711 9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Half Day Only
ESTHETICS
“Clearing the Ceramic Dust AM SESSION
Dr. Russell Giordano
707 2:00 .m. – 4:30 p.m.
Half Day Only
ENDODONTICS
“Diagnosis of Longitudinally Fractured Teeth”
Dr. Eric Rivera
This session will be audio taped
701B 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Half Day Program
NUTRITION
“Using Nutrition and Exercise to Achieve Optimum Health & Vitality”
Barbie Casselman
This session will be audio taped
714A 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Full Day Program
PERIODONTICS
“Microbiology of Periodontal Diseases & Optimizing Periodontal Therapies for Specific Subgingival Infections”
Dr. Anne Haffajee
The Ontario Society of Periodontists present a full day
Charles H.M. William Memorial Lecture
This session will be audio taped
715 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Full Day Program
HEALTH & WELLNESS
“Stress, Disease, Depression and Dentistry”
Dr. Alan Weinstein
This session will be audio taped
701A 900 a.m. – Noon & 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Full Day Program
ERGONOMICS
“Hygiene Shouldn’t be a Pain in the Neck” & “Smart Moves for the Dental Team–Solving Work Related Pain in Clinical Dentistry”
Bethany Valachi
This session will be audio taped
703 9:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Full Day Program
ESTHETICS
“The Road to Excellence in Esthetics”
Dr. Damon Adams
705 9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Half Day Program
FINANCIAL
“Getting Your Personal Finances Started on the Right Track”
Barbara Allen
This session will be audio taped
714B 9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
2:00 – 3:00 p.m. repeat
ORTHODONTICS
“Invisalign-Straightening Teeth Without Wires and Brackets”
Dr. Louis Shuman
714B 10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
POWER HOUR — PROSTHODONTICS
“When to Extract and How to Restore–Decision Making for the Small Edentulous Space”
Dr. Izchak Barzilay
This session will be audio taped
711 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
POWER HOUR — EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS
“You Are The Boss”
Ms. Voula Michaelidis
711 3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
POWER HOUR — RISK MANAGEMENT
“How to Make Your Lawyer’s Job Easier (and your future rosier) with the RCDS Discipline Committee”
Ted Kerzner
This session will be audio taped
701B 10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
POWER HOUR — PSYCHOLOGY
“Adolescence: The Stormy Years”
Dr. Ronald Clavier
701B 9:00 a.m. – 10 a.m.
POWER HOUR — INFECTION CONTROL
“SARS, West Nile Virus and Antibiotic Resistance. Just a Glimpse of What the Future Holds”
Dr. Lionel Mandell
714B 3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
POWER HOUR — DIGITAL RADIOGRAPHY
“Introducing Digital Radiography to Your Practice”
Dr. Grace Petrikowski
EXHIBIT FLOOR SHOWTIME & LUNCH
11:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
705 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
LUNCH & LEARN — RESTORATIVE
“Restorative Dentistry Simplified”
Dr. Emma Yu
This session will be audio taped
714B 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
LUNCH & LEARN — MOTIVATIONAL
“What’s In It For Me?”
Dr. Brian Feldman & Dr. Jocelyn Pearce
SCHEDULE FOR WINTER CLINIC DAY:
Friday November 14, 2003
Metro Toronto Convention Centre — SOUTH BUILDING
From 7:00 a.m.
Registration for Dentists, Assistants, Level 700
Hygienists, Technologists and Guests MTCC-SOUTH BUILDING
9:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Meeting Rooms on Group Clinics 700 Level
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Exhibit Hall
Lunch 800 Level
2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Meeting Rooms on Group Clinics 700 Level
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
“After Five Bash” Exhibit Hall 800 Level
COMMERCIAL EXHIBITS ARE OPEN FROM 9:00 A.M. – 6:00 P.M.
OF SPECIAL INTEREST ON THE EXHIBIT FLOOR
Patterson Dental Canada Live Operatory
Ash Temple Ltd. Live Operatory
Canadian Forces Base Borden will be showcasing the mobile dental unit. These mobile dental units are used worldwide by Canadian and NATO forces. The display will be setup in “an operational role” on the exhibit floor
SmileLine
After 5:00 Bash — “Margaritaville”
* Room numbers correct at press-time.